Wednesday, October 1, 2014

St. Anselm School
April 3, 2014 by Staff Report | No Comments

Eighth-grader Ava Thomas received an invitation to join the president and CEO of the Great Lakes Science Center in introducing one of the…

Film Festival Introduction

Eighth-grader Ava Thomas received an invitation to join the president and CEO of the Great Lakes Science Center in introducing one of the films at the Cleveland Inter-national Film Festival the afternoon of March 28.

As a partner and supporter of the film festival, the science center sponsored a film called “Slingshot,” which is a documentary about an inventor who is currently trying to invent a purification system for water. Ava was asked to help introduce the movie at the festival due to her interest in the worldwide water crisis as displayed during NEOSEF.

Science Fair

The Northeast Ohio Science and Engineering Fair (NEOSEF) took place on March 11 and the awards ceremony was March 13. There were 78 schools and 465 students who competed. It was a fabulous day for the competing Saint Anselm students.

In biology, eighth-grader Eric Oyen came in second place, winning a silver medal and $25. He also received awards from Cleveland Clinic Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology ($50), Cleveland Clinic Office of Patient Experience ($50), and the Cleveland Regional Council of Science Teachers ($100).

In physics, eighth-grader Andrew Sieminski came in second place, winning a silver medal and $25. Eighth-grader Bejamin Stankewicz came in third place and won a bronze medal.

Seventh-grader Evan Ditchman came in second place in environmental science, winning a silver medal and $25. He also won the Great Lakes Science Center Award (Family Membership).

In the same category, eighth-grader Ava Thomas came in second place, winning a silver medal and $25. Ava made quite an impact and also won the following awards: American Institute of Chemical Engineers Award ($100 and dinner), Engineers Without Borders Northeast Ohio Professionals Award ($100), Genius Olympiad Award (invitation to New York Science Fair), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award (invitation to apply for scholarship), Environmental Resources Management Award ($150), Cleveland Clinic Department of Pathobiology Award ($100), Broadcom MASTERS Program Award (invitation to compete with the Society for Science), Northern Ohio Chapter of AWM Association Award ($150), U.S. Navy/Marine Corps Office of Naval Research Award (medallion).

In chemistry, seventh-graders Erin Martin and Tyler Wiece both came in third place and received bronze medals. Seventh-grader Christopher Velotta came in second place, winning a silver medal and $25 as well as the William R. Sweet Family Award for Chemistry ($25).

Seventh-grader Summer Salen came in second place in health medicine, winning a silver medal and $25.

Seventh-grader Kevin McGinty came in second place in behavioral science, winning a silver medal and $25.

Article Comments

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.