On Campus
June 20, 2019 by Staff Report

At Coastal Carolina University, Kyle S. Brown, a management pre-major major from Chardon, was named to the president’s list, and Zachary Sabath, a computer science major from Chardon, was named to the dean’s list.

At Coastal Carolina University, Kyle S. Brown, a management pre-major major from Chardon, was named to the president’s list, and Zachary Sabath, a computer science major from Chardon, was named to the dean’s list.

 

Alyssa Posante, of Chester Township, has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Ohio University.

David Cheung, of Burton; Josiah Sawyer, of Burton; Brian Ferris, of Chardon; Sarah Miller, of Chester Township; and Faith Menefee, of Russell Township, graduated from Grove City College on May 18.

Mason Metz, of Chardon, was named to the spring semester’s dean’s list at Heidelberg University. He is majoring in mathematics.

 

Laura Lasich, of Huntsburg, was named to Cedarville University dean’s honor list for the spring semester.

 

Mira Grcevich, of Bainbridge Township; Sydney Kamm, of Chardon; and Kristina Zerbe, of Chester Township, achieved the dean’s list at Belmont University for the spring semester.

McKenna Brown, Alli Dingman, Madison Dobay, Thomas Fabianand Nathaniel Schultz, all of Burton; Sarah Coughlin, Cassandra Holub, Alexia Journeyand Ashley McClintock, all of Chagrin Falls; and Emily Geisheimer, Allison Yuhaand Morgan Zhanai, all of Chardon, were named to the dean’s list at Slippery Rock University for the spring semester.

Joseph Trojan, of Chardon, was recently named to the dean’s list at the College of William & Mary for the spring semester.

 

Maria Cup, of Chester Township, graduated with a doctor of physical therapy from Saint Francis University during the May 12 commencement.

 

Abby Carlson, of Huntsburg; Alyssa DiPadova, of Chester Township; Caroline Kermode, of Chagrin Falls; Eva Mulloy, of Russell Township; and Erin Ross, of Middlefield, were named to the dean’s list at Ohio Wesleyan University for the spring semester.

 

Dana Myeroff, of Chardon, graduated with a bachelor of science in business and economics with a major in accounting and business information systems with high honors from Lehigh University.

Cheyanne Bosse, of Montville Township; Jocelyn Bowling, of Middlefield; Hailee Brownand Elizabeth Slifka, both of Chester Township; Tyler Cooper, Connor Kenosh, Corenna Maynardand Emma Thombs, all of Bainbridge Township; Natalie Engleand Graycen Wood, both of Auburn Township; Samuel Martinjako, of Burton; Emily Phillips, of Chardon; Jennifer Schweiger, of Russell Township; and Sarah Stefancin, of Newbury Township, were named to the dean’s list at University of Mount Union for the spring semester.

At the University of Findlay on May 4, Kayla Braun, of Bainbridge Township, received a bachelor of science in early childhood education; Tyler Rendlesham, of Bainbridge Township, received a bachelor of science in animal science; and Nicole Vallarelli, of Chardon, received a bachelor of science in animal science.

Ellie Felderman, of Russell Township, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the University of Rhode Island.

Abbey Blake, of Burton, graduated from the University of Iowa with a master of fine arts in art.

Morgan R. Walker, of Chagrin Falls and a management major, and Kate Lillian Weston, of Chagrin Falls, a financial management major, were named to the president’s list at Clemson University for the spring semester.

Also, at Clemson University, local students named to the dean’s list include: Isabella Catherine Dicillo, of Chardon, who is majoring in bioengineering; Lauren Elizabeth Gratto, of Chagrin Falls, who is majoring in psychology; and Andrew J. Kwasny, of Chagrin Falls, who is majoring in industrial engineering.

Jonathan Crandall, of Thompson Township, graduated from Columbus State Community College in May. He was also named to the dean’s list for the spring semester.

Katherine Gross, of Bainbridge Township, graduated with a bachelor of science in aerospace engineering from Georgia Institute of Technology.

 

Samantha Adamsand Kayla Braun, both of Chagrin Falls; Pietro Ianiro, Olivia Organiscakand Nicole Vallarelli, all of Chardon; Elizabeth Naylor, of Russell Township; and Olivia Pecharka, of Chester Township, were named to the dean’s list at University of Findlay for the spring semester.

Area students graduating from the University of Mount Union include:

Hailee Brown, of Chester Township, bachelor of arts in finance and marketing; Bradley Davis, of Chagrin Falls, bachelor of science in biology; Emily Hummel, of Chardon, bachelor of science in nursing; Michael Jeromin, of Chagrin Falls, bachelor of science in computer science; Nicholas Kalis, of Chester Township, bachelor of arts in national security and foreign intelligence analysis; Bryant Kennedy, of Chagrin Falls, bachelor of science in exercise science; Matthew Orloff, of Chester Township, bachelor of science in biology; Morgan Segro, of Auburn Township, bachelor of arts in early childhood education, intervention specialist; Kelly Simunich, of Chagrin Falls, bachelor of science in exercise science; Elizabeth Slifka, of Chester Township, bachelor of science in nursing; and Graycen Wood, of Auburn Township, bachelor of arts in communication studies.

 

Anna Carlson,daughter of Nancy and Scott Carlson of Huntsburg Township, was awarded a bachelor of arts in biology from Earlham College. She received college and departmental honors.

 

 

Christian Smyers, of Chardon, graduated from Great River Connections Academy during the online charter school’s first commencement ceremony held at the Ohio State University.

 

Elise Markley, of Bainbridge Township, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Bellarmine University. A junior nursing, pre-major, Markley previously attended Kenston High School.